Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre plea y entreaty ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
@rgjopsff さん こんばんは
entreaty (noun) is rarely used nowadays, it's a very old word, and nobody really uses it :D
"entreat" (verb) is more common, it is a formal way to say "request," but English is so confusing sometimes, the way they are used is different:
I entreat you to change the terms of the agreement (I ask you humbly)
I request that you change the terms of the agreement (I ask you politely)
I ask that you change the terms of the agreement (I ask you normally)
"plea" is more common, it's usually used as a noun. It's a noun describing an emotional request, usually made in difficult situation/circumstances (難しい・苦しい環境の時)
The verb version of this word is "plead" (this is not past tense), past tense is "pleaded".
She makes a plea for anyone to save her life. (noun)
She pleads for her son not to go. (verb)
As you can see the word is very "emotional" (感情的)
These two words are very different than "plight," please don't confuse it with this word.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ronaldfedora
ありがとうございます。とてもわかりやすかったです!☺️
Thank you for your reply! It helps me a lot!
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
@rgjopsff どういたしまして!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?