Question
Actualizado en
14 abr 2021
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gossipy y gossiper ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Gossipy" is an adjective. "Gossiper" is a noun for a person who gossips. You can also call that person "a gossip."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
@HDGD You probably eon't find it in a dictionary, but people will know what you mean.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
Gossiper is a word, and it can be found in dictionary, maybe not traditional ones.
It’s common for noun to be appended -er to mean someone who does something.
Like golf and golfer,
Surf and surfer
Gossip and gossiper follows the same rule.
It gained more usage in recent years, so you won’t likely find it in old dictionary. It is proper English because language is always evolving.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@ronaldfedora thanks a lot hey can I say this.
*she's a gossiper.
*she's so gossipy.
*she's a gossip.
*they were gossiping about you.
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio
Yes all correct!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?