Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre earn y gain ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I'm not sure about the difference. What differece are there in those verbs?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
earn is when you get it by your own means, you make the effort
gain is when you get something that didn't come necessarily as a result of your effort
They have very different meanings
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Malayo
earn is used when you work and "earn" something in return, meanwhile, gain is used for something you get over time. Example: You can gain more followers on Instagram if you upload more frequently
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I understand the difference! Thank you very much for your help!