Question
Actualizado en
24 sep 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "to be in water(literal meaning)" y "to be under water(literal meaning)" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Please think of a situation where you can see someone enjoying playing in a pool or sea. How will you describe it?
In what kind of situation, do you prefer to say "someone is under water" or "someone is in water"? This is really hard for me to understand, so please explain the difference as much as you can if it's not too much trouble.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If you are underwater, that means your entire body is below the surface. Basically, if you can't breathe, you're under water.
You can be either above or below the surface and be in the water. Of course, if your head is below the surface, then you are also underwater.
It's different with objects. If they're under the surface then they're underwater. Simple.
I hope this made some sense :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your helpful and easy-to-understand answer.