Question
Actualizado en
16 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What’s the difference?
1. He should go there.
2. He should be going there.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
1. Indicates subjunctive mood. The speaker expresses a desire that he goes (sometime in the future). Here “should” is used to express the speaker’s demand. Thus this statement can be rendered as:
“I want him to come/it would be good if he comes”
2. Indicates potential mood. Because it is in present continuous tense, and subjunctive should can only be used to indicate a past or future action, the should here expresses the probability that he is going is high (because he said that he is coming, or some other reason). Thus this statement can be rendered as:
He is probably coming/ He told me that he is coming
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@talia_peretz7856
I see! I understand now.
Thank you so much for your clear explanation.
Can I ask you one more question?
You said “should be ing” is used for a past and future action.
How could I judge whether it is used for a past or future in a sentence?
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
@sahasrabhuja
Sorry if that wasn’t clear. I meant to say “should” (in a subjunctive sense) is mostly used for past and future action e.g: you should have done x/ you should do x. When “you should be doing x” is used, more often that not here should means that the speaker has evidence to believe that you “are probably doing x”, rather than expressing their desire for you “to do x.” This depends on context though, for example, if you are a student and text your friend after school, they might say “shouldn’t you be studying?” (Here your friend is most likely commenting this because they are surprised that you are not studying when all evidence says you are. (Maybe you told them that you were going to study after school, or maybe there is an assignment due tomorrow). This is the most common use of should with the present progressive tense. However, assume in a similar student situation, your mom comes into the room where you are doing something else, she might say “you should be studying.” (Subjunctive), or might whisper to your aunt over the phone “she should be studying” (also subjunctive). Hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@talia_peretz7856
Ahh I got it!
It looks like It’s not easy for me to judge which way it’s used between subjunctive or potential.
But I’m glad to learn that “should be ing” is commonly used as the potential way.
I’m kind of worried if someone gets me wrong even though I’ve used it as potential way.
- Japonés
@talia_peretz7856
And also if I use it as potential way and for past action, is this correct?
Ex
You should’ve been studying.
(I want to mean something like you probably studied)
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
@sahasrabhuja i can’t think of any examples of the potential form of should in the past tense, in this case “you should’ve been studying” is subjunctive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@talia_peretz7856
Ohh I see.
So that means the phrase “you should’ve been studying” means something kind of like “It would’ve been good if you had studied”?(as the subjunctive)
I thought it would be also used as the potential way like “you must’ve been studying.” ( You were definitely studying)
Hmm pretty tricky.
Sorry for being persistent.
Thank you for your help.
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
@sahasrabhuja correct! And no worries! You must’ve been studying is correct in this case for conveying a potential sense
Was this answer helpful?