Question
Actualizado en
17 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "open hand" y "opened hand" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Is the opposite of "closed hand" "open hand"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
I don't believe there's much difference, like if you say "open door" it just means a door that's open, but if you say "opened door" it puts emphasis on that somebody opened it. In that vein I guess it is kind of like 開いてる手のひら vs 開けてある手のひら
Btw this expression "openhanded" can mean generous if you didn't already know: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/open...
"in the aftermath of the disaster, many people were exceptionally openhanded with their donations to charity" -> many people were exceptionally generous with their donations
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Legs99
Thank you for your explanations:D
I didn't know "openhanded" can mean generous.
Thank you for your explanations:D
I didn't know "openhanded" can mean generous.