Question
Actualizado en
18 abr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I am interested in movies. y I am in interested movies. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“I am interested in movies” is correct!
The other sentence is not correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The first one, “I am interested in movies” is correct. The other one’s wrong.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
if you are interested in movies that means that you figuratively put your interest into different types of movies.
to make sense of the second sentence, you have to change it to be "I am in interesting movies." which will mean that you are an actor or an actress inside of movies that people think are interesting.
a movie is not a person so it cannot be interested in anything. movies cannot be interested. if you say the movie is interested in getting to know your parents you are a personifying the movie. but that would be ridiculous because movies cannot be interested in anything. but maybe you're interested in dating a movie and having it be your friend. but the movie would not be interested in you in return. sorry, it's impossible ;)
Was this answer helpful?