Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre still y yet ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Urdu
I am still a beginner in Russian language
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I have yet to do my homework. I still need to get it done.
I have not taken the dog out yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- Inglés (US)
"Negatives with yet mean that something has not happened up to now: I haven't spoken to Henry about the car yet. Warning: We usually put yet after the main verb, whereas we usually put still after the subject." Like you could say "I haven't done it yet" or "I still haven't done it". To talk abt when you have done things. They can also mean something like "but", like "still, you should have done it" or "yet she still hasn't done it".
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso
Still - по прежнему
Yet - ещё ( I haven't done my homework yet)
Was this answer helpful?