Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I kept the old table for its sentimental value.
I kept the old table because it held memories for me.
Which sounds natural?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@eigolearner “I kept the old table because of its sentimental value” sounds more natural but “I kept the old table for its sentimental value” also sounds ok
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you!
What do you think about the second sentence?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@eigolearner the second sentence could be “I kept the old table because it held memories”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés