Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2021
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre fool y silly ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Fool is a person or object (noun)
Silly is more a description or adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
they are the same but, silly is not as serious as fool (foolish). when you use silly, it is usually for a minor mistake. But fool usually means, there is a major mistake.
example:
You fool! You almost step on the cat!
vs
Silly child, don't pet the cat so hard.
Was this answer helpful?