Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa Que bárbara ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
It's like the expression "unbelievable", for example :
1. Oh, you already finished your homework, que bárbara!
2. I explained this so many times but you still didn't get it, que bárbaro! (use "barbaro" if the person is a man)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Bárbaro/a (originally the equivalent of the noun barbare) is an adjective employed in Spanish to describe someone who is either a badass, a daredevil, reckless or even ,and in an ironic manner, somebody who is a clumsy idiot.
When used in the interjection form ¡Que bárbaro/a!, it usually indicates surprise or shock from witnessing an action that could be described in any of the ways I mentioned above:
¡Que bárbara! No debiste decirle eso al maestro. (expressing shock due to a reckless comment)
¡Que bárbaro! ¡Lograste bajar el balón del árbol tú solito! (expressing surprise because a child was badass enough to do something that was deemed too difficult for them)
¡Que bárbaro! ¡Y te llevaste todo mi puesto contigo! (In a scenario where a person tripped and fell over, dragging everything on a market stand with them!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?