Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2021
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I'm confused about the meaning of 'can ralate to' in the below sentence. Could you explain that for me. Thank you.
The conversation has struck such a chord here in the U.S., including with people who don't typically care about the royal family. Do you think that's because of these themes of racism and mental health that so many people have had experience with can relate to?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Can relate to” means that you can understand/empathize because you have been through something similar in your life or have familiarity with the situation.
Example:
He was upset for years after his dad died. I can relate. I was also depressed for a long time after my mom died.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado