Question
Actualizado en
2 may 2021
- Filipino Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Filipino
what is overwhelming in tagalog?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Filipino
It doesn’t really have an exact tagalog word. The best translation I could do is “sobrang natuwa,” which could also be translated to ‘overjoyed’ in English.
If you want to use it while communicating in Tagalog though, you can just use it as it is because most Filipinos talk in taglish (Tagalog-English) anyway.
Example:
Nakaka-overwhelm
Napaka-overwhelming
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Filipino
Overwhelming= Sobra-sobrang, napaka-(+adj.), It's not the exact term for overwhelm, but if you add these prefix and auxiliaries to an adjective or noun it could also means overwhelm.. or just considered these as they are in superlative degree or expressing that something is Exaggerated or excessive.
Overwhelming task. =Sobra-sobrang trabaho.
Actually sobra-sobra literally means (too much)
Ex:
Napaka+(dami=root word that means amount/number) Napakadami mong dinalang pagkain.. (You've brought a lot of foods.)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?