Question
Actualizado en
2 may 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She is graceful. y She is elegant. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
they mean the same 🙂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
@Tomo97
Graceful suggests that the person's movements are performed smoothly, well balanced, proper, etc.
"The ballerina danced gracefully."
"The pair of swans drifted gracefully across the pond."
"Her manner of speaking was full of grace."
Elegant can be used for describing people, clothing, furniture, etc.
"Her wedding dress was elegant."
"I bought a new vase for the guest room. It matches the elegant decor."
However, there are many situations where they are interchangeable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are very close to the same thing. They are almost interchangeable.
Elegant means stylish and high class and usually can describe movement and objects.
Graceful is often used to describe how someone is moving in an elegant way. however you would not use this word on an inanimate object.
The queen was gracefully dancing with her king.
The queen was elegantly dancing with her king.
The queen was sitting in an elegant throne.
You would not say
"The queen was sitting in a graceful throne." because this would imply that the throne could move.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?