Question
Actualizado en
3 may 2021
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Could you explain what it means by framing in the following sentence. Thank you.
We don't know for sure. There — at some point in time, there is a chance they'll do an infrastructure bill. And some are framing that as COVID relief in its own right because it would be compared to work incentive programs in the New Deal that got people back to work.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Framing in this context means making it look like something it's not.
They are making the infrastructure bill look like the COVID relief.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
- Chino simplificado