Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa far-out ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's an older version of saying "Cool!" or "Awesome!". It's an expression to show you like something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Used on its own far out means you're frustrated or annoyed by something.
Used as an adjective it means strange or unusual, as in "far out thinking."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Oh? I've never heard of "far-out" being used to show annoyance. I've only heard it used positively. Maybe it's a regional thing? I'm from the Northern USA.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
@UnChef
I have also not heard it used this way in the Midwest.
I googled a bit and I see Australians have a different definition. Interesting!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@UnChef Ah I wasn't aware it was different in American English. Far out as an exclamation is more often used in the negative sense in Australian English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Heiroglyyphics @Natmardec How interesting! This is certainly useful information
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?