Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2017
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre institution y institute ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Institute is commonly used as a noun that receives description from other nouns. It often appears as part of a name for something.
For example:
The Institute of Machine Learning
The Rochester Institute of Technology
It can also be used as a verb:
He instituted phase 1 of the military strategy.
In this case it means something like "to implement" or "to start"
Institution is usually used in reference to a higher education facility such as a university.
"This institution was originally founded with only 7 students, but has since grown to 26000 students each year."
I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)