Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2021
- Bengalí
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa crowded out ?
Respuestas
4 jun 2021
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Crowded out means that one thing used up so much space or resources that another thing can't happen, either literally or figuratively.
"There was so much shouting at the meeting that it crowded out the attempts at logical debate."
"The candidate's supporters filled the room and crowded out anyone who was undecided as to which candidate to support."
Your text means that there was so much focus on whether the election was stolen or not that there was no room to consider who was truly a follower of the party line (Cheney) and who wasn't (Stefanik). Because this second part was never thought about, the person who said that the election was stolen (Stefanik) was chosen over the person that said that it was not stolen (Cheney), even though Cheney was more dedicated to the beliefs of the party.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?