Question
Actualizado en
27 sep 2015
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa getting along with d food ?
I was chatting with my friend about accommodation and she texted me "hope ur room is conducive? and u r getting along with d food". I'm not sure about her meaning. Anyone can help me? Many thx.
Respuestas
27 sep 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
With the "d" she means "The". She used it for short because the pronunciation of "d" and "the" is very similar. Not good English though!
So it means she hopes you find the food okay.
Was this answer helpful?