Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2021
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The economic globalization can trace back to the great geographical discovery. y The economic globalization can be traced back to the great geographical discovery. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Are both sentences correct? if yes, what's the difference between the two forms?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
No the first sentence is incorrect because “can trace back” is the wrong tense and should be “can be traced back”
The meaning of that phrase is that history can be studied and looking through time the origin is...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@AgentGolem50 Thank you so much!! But I'm still a little confused because I saw the sentence "These tomatoes trace back to the southern Ukraine during the early 19th century". Is this also incorrect? Should the subject for "trace back to" only be a person/ organization/ study...etc. ?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@nieveee
No, I should have been more specific but it is only incorrect in the example you gave above because of the tense, I will be completely honest and say I don’t know why but that sentence “sounds” wrong.
Trace can be used in present tense like in your example and can also be interchanged with “be traced” changing grammar as needed to retain the same meaning
There is no specific subject needed
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?