Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Tailandés
¿Qué significa เป็นยังไง ไปไหนมา ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
I think this means "How are you" but I don't understand the sentence structure.
- Tailandés
How is it, where did you go?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
เป็นยังไง= How are you
ไปไหนมา = Where have you been?
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
เป็นยังไง use when someone do something and you ask for a result
or use when you want to say how are you
-เป็นยังไงบ้าง
ไปไหนมา is "Where did you go"
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
I once read in a cookbook that the reason Thais use the phrase 'ไปไหนมา' (Where did you go) to greet people is related to the time when Thailand was absolute monarchy. At the time Thai men have to enroll in the military and gone home for about 6 months a year to wherever they wanted to place you. This phrase 'ไปไหนมา' then was used often because you might not seen someone for a long time and be curious where was he sent to this time.
Was this answer helpful?