Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does the verb" luck out" mean as in a sentence like" Did you luck out with a Zoom graduation ceremony?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Randomuser2021 It means “to get something / have a good time due to luck”.
ex: Did you luck out during the raffle?
—> meaning: “Were you lucky and did you win the raffle?”
The first sentence is more natural, but you would not use “luck out” in formal writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado