Question
Actualizado en
15 may 2021
- Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
You think you can take me on?
You think you can mess with me?
Do they mean the same?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Approximately, yes. The first means “do you think you fight me?” and the second is more “do you think you can get away with messing with me?” So it’s indirectly the same thing lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Max55
Possibly. It would depend on the context.
They could also mean quite different things - to "mess with someone" can have the meaning of, to cause someone harm or trouble or annoyance. Quite different from literal fighting.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán