Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2017
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Harsh y Tough y Rough ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
HARSH means to be rough, cruel, jarring to the senses
example - stop rubbing his back so harshly, he may get hurt.
TOUGH means to withstand rough conditions, rough handling, endure hardship, a violent person.
example - don't try to be the tough guy in front of me.
ROUGH means uneven or irregular surface, violent or boisterous, a disreputable and violent person(British), longer grass on a fairway and the green interns of a golf course(British).
example - his second shot lay in the rough.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido