Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2021
- Japonés Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre onward y onwards ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (UK)
@anko12345
In British English, onwards is an adverb and onward is an adjective.
In American English and sometimes in formal British English, onward may also be an adverb.
Onward means moving forward or continuing a journey.
1. ADJECTIVE [usually ADJECTIVE noun]
Onward means moving forward or continuing a journey.
“They have two flights a day to Bangkok, and there are onward flights to Phnom Penh.”
— Onward is also an adverb.
The bus continued onward.
He measured the distance to the nearest Antarctic coast, and onwards to the South Pole. [onwards+ to]
2. ADJECTIVE
Onward means developing, progressing, or becoming more important over a period of time.
“ ... the onward march of progress in the British aircraft industry.”
— Onward is also an adverb.
“I can see things just going onwards and upwards for us now.”
“The most important thing now is to move onwards.”
3. ADVERB
If something happens from a particular time onwards or onward, it begins to happen at that time and continues to happen afterwards.
“From the turn of the century onward, she shared the life of the aborigines.”
Note:
in British English
ADJECTIVE
1. directed or moving forwards, onwards, etc
ADVERB
2. a variant of onwards
Was this answer helpful?