Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Sã y Sadio ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
Both "Sadio" and "Sã" mean healthy.
Sã / São( male pronoun) and Sadio/ Sadia (feminine)
are more like old-fashioned words, in daily life you will probably only see the word "Saudável".
They may appear more in specific contexts like medical texts or religious texts as the bible.
"Mente sã e corpo são"
"Mente sadia e corpo sadio"(more uncommon)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@fldfld “são” é mais formal e talvez mais usado em relação a sanidade mental. Não é tão corriqueiro quanto “sadio”, que aliás, pode soar um pouco provinciano. Você pode, em muitas situações usar “saudável”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Sã/são = bem = sound/alright
Sadio = saudável (adj.) = healthy
But they're both old-fashioned words. You may come across with them only on books or texts. Even in movies It's rare. (I've never ever seen são in any place but in the next expression lol...)
But there's a common expression in portuguese: São e salvo = safe and sound
Girl you're glowing on your profile image. So beautiful 😍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
I don't know, it's pretty formal, probably used in literature.
Was this answer helpful?