Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? “i ‘ve sent the gifts to all the friends ( ) I ‘ve made on this party.”
in this bracket, I should use that or who ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
@hruochen
Can you explain the context?
Was this the first time you met these people, or did you invite friends to your party and then you sent them home with party favors?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
nonono, actually what i really mean is:
which sentence is correct in the following:
“i’ve sent the gifts to all the friends that I‘ve made on this party.”
OR
“i’ve sent the gifts to all the friends who I‘ve made on this party.”
THANK U then... :)
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
@hruochen
I would recommend:
I've sent gifts to all the friends I made at the party.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Oh, god! yes, it’s “at” , it was “show” before, I forgot to change the prep. thx for reminding me of that. But I just really wanna know, cuz the sentence actually used “that”, but I think it’s incorrect for it refers to “friends”, so I think it should be “who”.
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
@hruochen
You could add the word "that" in this sentence but is not needed.
You would definitely need to add "that" if the last part of of you sentence could not stand alone as a sentence.
"Bob is the man that lives next door."
"Lives next door" is not a full sentence.
"This is the stray cat I fed last night."
The last part of the sentence has a subject and a verb. You could add "that" and say "This is the stray cat that I fed last night." However, it's fine without "that"
She was excited to open the gifts her friends bought her for her birthday.
(No "that", you could add it if you want, but not necessary)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
wait a sec pls... I think what I sent just now got a little prob so I recall it for now. I should take a rest for it’s so late at night in my place so I sorta too tired to think... I should make it more clear then I will send how I figure out this prob.
anyways, thank u soooooo much for ur dope and explicit answer!!! That really helps a lot !!!
Good Night :D
- Chino simplificado
i think i totally understand now. grammatically speaking, it’s a attributive clause.
1 who/ that can be both referred to “people”, so the sentence above can use both “that” and “who”.
2 for it’s attributive clause, it must “relate” to a noun of the main clause.
And relative words should be the part of the attributive clause as subject or object.
if it’s subject, then the attributive clause will not be able to stand alone, so we should add that/who;
If it’s object, then it will be able to stand alone, so the that/who would be not needed.
(plus, if the verb of the attributive clause is vi.(intransitive verb), then we should add prep.(preposition) after the verb.)
Is it correct then? :)))
(im sooo sorry for taking so long. im freaking busy these days🤦♀️)
1 who/ that can be both referred to “people”, so the sentence above can use both “that” and “who”.
2 for it’s attributive clause, it must “relate” to a noun of the main clause.
And relative words should be the part of the attributive clause as subject or object.
if it’s subject, then the attributive clause will not be able to stand alone, so we should add that/who;
If it’s object, then it will be able to stand alone, so the that/who would be not needed.
(plus, if the verb of the attributive clause is vi.(intransitive verb), then we should add prep.(preposition) after the verb.)
Is it correct then? :)))
(im sooo sorry for taking so long. im freaking busy these days🤦♀️)