Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre regularly y religiously ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Regularly is used to describe something that happens a lot. Similar to the word often.
Religiously means someone is doing something relating to their religion (their beliefs).
E.g.
She goes to the gym regularly.
They must religiously teach the children.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Regularly is more relaxed and more like a habit or normally.
Religiously means more serious dedication repetition. (Religiously can also mean religion)
He practices piano religiously.
She drinks coffee religiously.
I wash my hands religiously.
I change my car's oil regularly.
I have to be reminded regularly.
You should brush your teeth regulary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)