Question
Actualizado en
28 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"Be careful what you say."
"Be careful who you call a liar."
"Be careful how you behave."
People say they're correct, but grammatically I think a preposition needs to be there after 'careful': of
"Be careful of what you say."
"Be careful of who you call a liar."
"Be careful of how you behave."
Am I wrong? Why is it considered as correct without preposition?
Could someone explain?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The second set is grammatically correct. First examples are more commonly used because they are easier to say, but you are correct in saying that grammatically there needs to be a preposition.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano