Question
Actualizado en
20 may 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa Carajo ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Originally the word was used for the part of a ship atop the mast that's the stake-out.
This is whence the expression "vete al carajo" comes from, because the duty at the stake-out isn't desirable. Nowadays, that expression is understood in a similar vein to "go fuck yourself"
With time and usage, the word has changed meanings, and nowadays it means dick (as in jonk, or penis), and it is considered to be offensive; but not as offensive as other words used to represent the one-eyed snake, such as verga (which funnily enough, has the origin in the biggest mast of a ship, which was named verga)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Did you mean "Y sí, este soy yo antes de que todo se fuera al carajo"?
Then it means "Yes, this is me before everything got screwed up."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)