Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2021
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre decoration y ornament ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
to ornament (verb) is to embellish or adorn
an ornament or decoration (noun) is an object used to adorn or decorate, or to beautify
ornament is not often used as a verb, in my experience. The most common use is Christmas ornaments.
military awards are also called decorations
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
yes, decorations are objects to decorate with
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
so ornament and decoration are pretty much the same?
- Inglés (US)
as noun, both are objects to decorate with, but ornament can also be a verb
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)