Question
Actualizado en
22 may 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre make sense y understand ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
make sense - to have a clear meaning or to be easy to understand
ie.
1. The instructions make no sense at all.
2. You're not making much sense to me.
3. It makes sense to leave early to avoid traffic.
understand - to get or perceive the meaning of know or grasp what is meant by.
ie.
1. If you don’t understand, just put your hand up.
2. The instructions were difficult to understand.
3. I’m sorry, I don’t understand French.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I say that “___ makes sense”
The term ‘makes sense’ refers to the subject.
I say that “I understand ___”
The term ‘understand’ refers to the people.
Was this answer helpful?