Question
Actualizado en
26 may 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre plead y implore y beg y appeal y crave ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Great question!
Beg - the simplest, to ask someone for something (often more than once)
“I begged for the cookies”
Crave - to want something (most of the time food), but not something you ask/request another person
“I crave those McDonald’s so bad, we should go tomorrow”
Plea/plead - to declare/state something as true. Think of a “plea bargain” where someone confessed to a crime and who else may have helped for a shorter jail sentence. Still can be used to request something
“I plead you, don’t eat those cookies, they’re poisoned!”
Implore - really old version of pleas / beg, to highly suggest. Seen as very formal
“I implore you master Wayne(Batman), Do not fight the Joker tonight, I am certain this is a trap!”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@T_Burgan Wow,thank you so much!So implore is a formal word and crave is quite different from the others.But except for the meanings of the words,do they vary in emotional intensity?Like,sometimes,I just casually ask someone to do something,it's not in a hurry.But sometimes,it's urgent and I really need some help.Then which word should I use?(don't have to choose among the words I present here.Are there other words that have the similar meanings?)
- Inglés (US)
If you’re asking casually you usually just ask as a normal questions “can I have some of those cookies?”
If you really want something (and are trying to kind of persuade them) you can use beg or plead, plead still ends up being used more in court situations (like plea bargain, I plead not guilty!, etc) because it’s SLIGHTLY more formal (a toddler doesn’t usually plead, they mostly just beg)
If you want to be REALLY formal or fancy, you use implore. It’s mostly used by posh/highly educates British people and because of that is often used in the US as a joke to be overly formal (if you’re being serious it will still make sense though
(Jokingly) “I implore you mother, May we go to the GREAT establishment known as McDonald’s”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
Glad I can help you learn! :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?