Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
1 mar 2017
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I want him to know I have skin in the game. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"skin in the game" is a phrase that means someone is really committed - in other words, they have out in so much effort that they've lost some skin (gotten hurt) and kept going, therefore they won't give up. the whole sentence would mean something like "I want him to know I'm super committed and won't give up because I've put so much of myself into this".
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@whaaat no problem! glad I could help!
Was this answer helpful?