Question
Actualizado en
26 may 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Español (México)
why does "yo" sometimes become "ya" like in "ya veo"? when is it appropriate?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
Ya is not a pronoun, so it is not replacing yo in any sentence. Ya is actually an adverb with a meaning close to that of already.
What actually happens is that in Spanish we usually ommit all pronouns, because the verb conjugation lets one know who the subject is. We only leave the pronoun in when the situations demands we emphatize who we're talking about. (An example could be ordering food at a table in a restaurant, after the first person to order placed theirs, the next person may say "Y yo quisiera unas enchiladas, `por favor.")
Ya is used to remark that the information present is relevant to the present, or that is has already been completed.(Similar to using now, and already; respectively:)
Ya veo. = Now, I see. (for the translation, you may leave out the now, because both expressions are used to denote understanding.)
Ya hice mi tarea. ¿Puedo ir a jugar? = I'm done with my homework. Can I go out to play?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
"ya" is difficult.
1. (informal) You can use "ya" when you want to say "yes/ok" to an order, errand or explanation / when you will do something later or immediately. For example :
Mother: Go to buy bread (ve a comprar pan)
You: ok ("Ya") / I'm coming ("ya" voy)
Other: First, use this formula, then subtract.
you: ooh ya entiendo
2. (formal) when you want to say that you have finished something. Example :
I have already done my homework (ya he hecho mi tarea / ya hice mi tarea)
Note: already = "ya" , in this sentence
3. (formal) when there is a relationship between the present and the past :
When Juan arrived (cuando llegó Juan), Marisa had already left. ("ya" se había ido Marisa.)
There are more uses but these are the main ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)