Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2021
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre betray y cheat on y please give me an example ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These words are close in meaning but they are used to different degrees. To betray means to violate loyalty. To cheat means to benefit by taking advantage or by being dishonest.
My best friend promised me that she would not tell anyone about my problem, but she told someone and now everyone knows. I feel so betrayed.
You shouldn't cheat on your driving test.
My uncle cheated on my aunt and now she is moving away.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?