Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
In the e-mail or official letter, generally "Regards," is used.
Why "Regards," is finished with ","? instead of "."?
Just coming from my curiosity..
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Because it’s a greeting, it’s not meant to be a full sentence :)
Maybe if you put . It looks rude
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you so much. Understood the culture.
My image was even though this is greetings, the last sentence must be end up with "."
So totally different in Japan. Thank you again.
My image was even though this is greetings, the last sentence must be end up with "."
So totally different in Japan. Thank you again.