Question
Actualizado en
28 may 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre prone to y vulnerable to ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Prone to means likely to.
Vulnerable means being easily exposed to harm.
"Some plants are very prone to disease"
"Old people are vulnerable to the flu"
the difference is that vulnerable emphasizes the fact of easily being harmed while prone means more likely to do something or more likely for something to occur.
Hope this was clear :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@ChanH598 Its slightly different because prone to means likely to, while vulnerable means emphasizes on being easily harmed i hope that made sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@ChanH598 "Going to a Karaoke place during these times would make you vulnerable to catching Covid" This would make more sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)