Question
Actualizado en
2 jun 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Just do it y Just doing it ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Why in some command sentences,the native speaker use the Ving instead of V bare?
I thought we use V bare with command sentences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
You cannot use "just doing it" to command someone, becauseit's a bit of a rare occurrence. On the other hand, "just do it" makes you sound impatient.
Example of "just do it":
A: "Just do it, it's not that hard."
B: "Are you crazy? I can't mow the lawn in 5 minutes."
Here, speaker A is impatient with speaker B. Speaker A has told speaker B to mow the lawn, but he just isn't doing it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Zhongincanada I saw that phrase in some Movies in netflix.
Can you explain to me why they use Ving in this phrase:
Just bringing your attention to your mind,and noticing how your body feels
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
@LearningEnglish2504 It seems that the speaker is replying to the question: What are you doing?
Their response works
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?