Question
Actualizado en
3 jun 2021
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Coreano
following the rules of the past and present conjugations, why 놀다 has to end with 아요 - 았어요 and not 어요/었어요? consonants aren’t important in this topic? i just need to pay attention to the last vowels and that’s it? thanks to «ㄹ» i thought that it was a different ending, and almost used 어요, but now i’m confused
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
ㄹ has nothing to do with 아요/어요.
ㅏ,ㅗ take 아요/았어요 (모음조화 vowel agreement).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@ilcheyusimjo thank you so much! so, in the future i just need to put attention in the vowels, right?
- Coreano
놀다 : ㄴ + ㅗ + ㄹ / ㄷ + ㅏ --- 놀 + ~아요 / ~았어요
울다 : ㅇ + ㅜ + ㄹ / ㄷ + ㅏ --- 울 + ~어요 / ~었어요
It depends on "ㅗ of 놀" and " ㅜ of 울" , not because of "ㄹ"
ㅏ, ㅗ, ㅑ, ㅛ : light and cheerful pronunciation
--- add + ~아요 / ~았어요
ㅓ, ㅜ, ㅕ, ㅠ : dark and heavy pronunciation
--- add + ~어요 / ~었어요
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@rainaftermoon
Right!
You are welcome.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)