Question
Actualizado en
5 jun 2021
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Papa gets swag. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Swag can be loosely transalated as 'money or goods.' We usually use it to talk about goods. Clothes, jewelry, that kind of stuff.
Papa = father
However, in street slang 'Papa' could very well be me talking about myself in the third person. Or, it could be me talking about someone else.
So
"(the person) gets/has nice things."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Eslovaco
@Maura2018 swag also means excessive self-confidence, self-assurance, so it's a kind of manner or style, which could mean "(Father) is behaving confidently (based on his fashionable appearance, for example)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@p14ydotg00g13dotc0m
That's "swagger" where I'm from at least. Never heard that called "swag."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Eslovaco
- Inglés (US)
@p14ydotg00g13dotc0m
Interesting.
And slang for low-grade cannabis too? We call that shwag, not swag.
This can be the problem with slang, right? The English speaking world is a big one, and slang can vary quite a bit just through parts of the US alone, forget even the stuff you hear from the UK....
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Eslovaco
Agree. The most complicated part is that without enough context it can be challenging to say what these slang expressions were intended to mean.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Eslovaco
@brendan7somm Other examples could include swath vs swathe or past participle of get being both got and gotten (and used in different regions)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)