Question
Actualizado en
6 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con revolve
. Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
We went to a revolving sushi restaurant.
You can check to see if there is any glass or other stuff stuck in the tyre if you revolve the wheel slowly and run your finger over the rubber.
He revolved his seat so that instead of looking at his PC, he was look straight at me.
You can make the tires on your car last longer if you revolve them front to back.
Revolve the timer switch to select the number of hours you would like the heater to remain on.
The DJ put a record on the player and revolved it with his finger.
The spinning tops(こま) revolved so fast that they looked like they were no moving at all.
Be sure to revolve the main dial of the safe to ensure that only someone with the combination can open it.
They played a game where they revolved around beside the circle of chairs until someone said everyone wearing red sit down.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
@tomomel Sometimes
Turning sushi ✖
turn the tire around slowly〇
turned his seat〇
turn them front to back ✖
Turn the time switch◎
The DJ turned it with his finger〇
The tops turned so fast △
turn the dial 〇
turned around the circle of chairs✖
Turn can usually replace revolve in 他動詞 but with 自動詞 it is more difficult. I am not sure of the rule. Turn is often less than 360 degrees whereas relvolve is often more than 360 (one revolution).
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés