Question
Actualizado en
7 jun 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (España)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre carro y auto ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
Both means the same: car (automobile)
Carro: is used in Latin American Spanish to refer a car (but in Castilian Spanish it's used to refer a horse carriage)
Auto: is also mainly used in Latin America, is the sort version of the word automóvil (kind of a technical word, more formal, like automobile in English)
Coche: we use it in Spain (Castilian Spanish)
Was this answer helpful?
- Catalán
- Español (España)
@koheok53 in some countries we say xareo and in others auto but in European Spanish we say "coche"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?