Question
Actualizado en
7 jun 2021
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Lao
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Qué significa Foi o jeito ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
could be : It was the way someone found to do something. something that had to be done and there was no other way but to do it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
there's no literal translation, but this expression means that there was no other way to do something so they had to do it in a certain way, because of the lack of choice. For example, if your younger sister doesn't want to give you the remote control and your favorite series is about to start. As she won't give it to you in any way, even if you're asking her to do it, you just harshly take it from her hands. If your mom comments on how harsh you took it away from her hands, you could say, "Foi o jeito."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Lao Casi fluido
Usuario eliminado
"There was no other way."
"It had to be done."
"It had to be like that."
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@haircut "foi o jeito" significa que você não teve outra opção.
Ex. : Eu não tinha azeite, foi o jeito usar óleo na receita.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?