Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She had a dilemma between staying at school or get a job. y She had a conflict between staying at school or get a job. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@simba722 Dilemma refers to an internal conflict amongst yourself. Both of these sentences are perfectly fine and mean the exact same thing, but there are two different inferences you can take after hearing this:
She had a dilemma between staying at school or get a job: This means she was battling with her conscience about getting a job
She had a conflict between staying at school or get a job: This means she may have been battling her conscience or maybe her mother was demanding she got a job or maybe her father lost his job and she was pondering leaving school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés