Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Irlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Storm to abate ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (España)
waiting for the storm to abate
means waiting for the storm to diminish or to calm down
to abate:
of something unpleasant or severe to become less intense
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (España)
@JuriLol
diminish = lessen, decrease, reduce
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I understand
Thank you for teaching me so kindly
I appreciate it
- Inglés (UK)
- Español (España)