Question
Actualizado en
11 jun 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What does "push the issue" mean? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
It's like "to press the issue", and it means to give something more importance, to insist, in order to act on it and resolve it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@ChanH598 (i changed my first answer, please check it out, because I gave you a not very good synonym the first time)
- The committee continues to push the issue forward, expecting changes to be made.
Some examples from Linguee (i only found ones related to politics and so):
- Much effort has been devoted to pushing the issue higher up the international agenda.
- Most Asian countries do not want to push this issue too hard.
- I assume this was not an ulterior motive for pushing the issue here in Parliament.
- The Socialist Group has already succeeded in pushing this important issue higher up in the political agenda.
- I hope that the French presidency will succeed in pushing this issue forward.
So you can see different combinations: "push the issue forward", "push the issue higher up in/the", "push the issue here"...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
@ChanH598 I've seen "push the matter" and "push the question", but I don't think "push the problem" is used.
"Press the issue" is like a fixed expression and "push the issue" I suppose comes from that one, so it's mainly used without a change.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano