Question
Actualizado en
13 jun 2021
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He wouldn’t be too put out ?
He wouldn’t be too put out by giving their space to them.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
he wouldn't be too annoyed or upset...
I think this is more common in British English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Put out– subjected to and reacting with irritation (Merriam Webster)
The sentence could mean that he wouldn't be too bothered or annoyed by giving their space to them.
Was this answer helpful?