Question
Actualizado en
15 jun 2021
- Inglés (US)
-
Húngaro
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Sueco
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Sei lá y Não sei ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
There's no difference btw. But Não sei, I use commonly the express and emphasize that I don't know something. But you can use also for the same meaning.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Sei lá is a informal way to say Não sei.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Zvad "Sei lá" is a coloquial form of "Não sei", but it usually shows lack of interest. It's a "lazy answer".
Examples:
Q: Tá afim de ir no shopping hoje?
Q: Wanna go to the mall today?
(Are you in for going to the mall today? / What about going to the mall today? /
How do ya feel about going to the mall today?)
A: Sei lá, tanto faz
A: Dunno, whatever.
Q: Você sabe dizer se a festa de amanhã vai rolar?
Q: Do you know if tomorrow's party is still on?
A: Não sei, preciso confirmar ainda.
A: I don't know, I need to confirm it yet.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
example:
"você sabe aonde está meu celular?"
("do you know where my cell phone is?")
answer: "não sei" ou "eu não sei" ou "sei lá"
tradução: "I do not know" or "I do not know" or "sei lá"
the meaning of the word "sei lá" is an abbreviation of the word "don't know" when you don't know
espero ter ajudado nessa pergunta
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Soulzinha Perfect explanation. Sei lá is like " I don't know, whatever !", it emphasizes a lack of interest in whatever the one who asked said.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
They mean the same thing. The only difference is that "Sei lá" is informal and might be interpreted as rude, depending on the context; it shows that you haven't got any clue. "Não sei" is more neutral, "I don't know".
If you're talking to someone that you're not close to, prefer to use “(Eu) Não sei”.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?