Question
Actualizado en
16 jun 2021
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre wash away y wash down y wash off ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
▪️Wash off can mean its on a surface.
"Wash off that plate."
▪️Wash down can mean you put it down a drain.
"Could you wash it down the sink."
▪️Wash away can mean it is carried somewhere else
"The rain washed away the mud."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
@MetixEz Yeah, I'd say it makes a difference. If you need help with it I'd love to :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
@MetixEz yes!!
I washed my face off > The dirt washed down the drain.
I wash the food off my plate > The food washed down the sink.
I washed your car off > The soap washed down the drain.
Does that make a little more sense? I can send you a video example if you'd like that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
HAHA just incase you need this its here
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
in some cases, we just say wash too. As in, I washed my face, or go wash the dishes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
@MetixEz Hello!
Here is my take on your question:
Wash away can mean that something is gone forever. Similar to wipe away. “God can wash away your sins” and “Let me wipe away your tears”
Wash down can mean that you would need to wash something from a distance or to wash something that would require a considerable effort or specific deep cleaning. “Please wash down the car with the hose” or “We had to wash down the entire building.” This is different than “washed down” which would be used as “the dirt washed down the drain”
Wash off can mean that you are removing something that is undesired from an item or surface. “Please wash off the paint from your face” or “Please wash off the graffiti from the wall.”
I hope this can give a deeper understanding.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
@MetixEz anytime…. You should also reply “yes it does”
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Wash away all the pain.
Let my bitter feelings wash away.
You should wash down your car.
Wash down that table.
Wash off all that dirt!
Wash off the blood.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@MetixEz It's all about the direction in which the dirt (or whatever is taken from a surface) is taken.
You say "wash off", when it doesn't matter where the dirt is going, and the point is that it will get off said surface.
You say "wash down", when you know the dirt will go downwards in the washing process, like when you swallow water after eating something, and the water takes down the remains of food are still there. Also, when you're rinsing the sink, you're washing down whatever the water the water current takes, since the water from the sink will go down the drain and the pipes. It also can mean that something will be cleaned from top to bottom.
Was this answer helpful?